IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] Nohrr v. Brevard County, 247 So.2d 304, 309 (Fla. 1971); Raney v City of Lakeland, 88 So.2d 148, 150 (Fla. 1956); State v. County of Brevard, 77 So.2d 767 (Fla. 1955). However, this Court finds that any finding by Plaintiffs that the Stadium Agreement serves a paramount public purpose was clearly erroneous, as is discussed more fully below.

Legislative Determinations of Public Purpose

13. The Florida Legislature has specifically found and determined that a sports stadium serves a public purpose. Section 288.1162, Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1996), provides that:

An applicant certified as a facility for a retained professional sports franchise ... may use funds provided pursuant to Section 21 2.20 only for the public purpose of paying for the construction.... of a facility for a retained professional sports franchise. 14. A further declaration and determination of public purpose by the Florida Legislature is found in § 196.1 99(2)(a), FIa.Stat.